Awards and Recognition

The success of our members is fundamental to the ILFM. We are very passionate about rewarding and recognising those members that have excelled in their exams. Many of our members have to juggle busy work lives as well as their studies which makes their achievement even more commendable.  

Students who achieved the highest pass mark at each level

Part Diploma Award (Legal Bookkeeping)

2018  Brogan Halcrow

Richard Halberstadt Part Diploma Award (Legal Professionals and the Accounts Rules)

2018 Anna Thomas

Wilfred Owen Full Diploma Award

2018 Amanda Finch

2017 Parwinder Kaur

Wilfred Owen Part Associate Award

2018 Peter Adams

2017 Nichola Preston 

2016 Leanne Creevy

2015 Wendy Mayers​

Wilfred Owen Full Associate Award

2018 Sharon Butterfield

2017 Eileen Harvey

2016 Janice Thompson

2015 Marian Yates

Fellowship Award

2018 Charlotte May

2016 Angela Brassington

Stuart Hattersley Award 

Student under 25 years of age that achieves the highest mark in an exam

2018 Maria Shearer

2017 Hayley Taylor 

2016 Alexander Williams

2015 Amie Lawrance

Wilfred Owen Diploma Award  (now discontinued)

2016 Laura Cook

2015 Sally Siggers

Wilfred Owen Part Diploma Award (now discontinued)

2017 Samantha Norris 


ILFM Solicitors' Software Users Award. More...

As voted by ILFM  Members

2018 - Insight Legal

2017 - Insight Legal

2016 - Insight Legal

2014/2015 - Perfect Software Ltd

2012/2013 - Quill Pinpoint

2010/2011 - Quill Pinpoint 

2009 - Solicitors Own Software Ltd

2008 - Legato

2007 - TFB Plc

2006 - Alpha Law


Aran Bowl

Awarded for dedication and service given unselfishly to forward the aims and objectives of the Institute.

Decided each year by Christine Raywood with input from the ILFM Office Team.

2017 Sarah Charlton

2016 Richard Hill

2015 James Wright

2014 Margaret McDonald

2013 Dawn Chapman

2012 Stanley Bernard

2011 Richard Hill

2010 Dawn Chapman

2009 Dawn Chapman

2008 Sarah Charlton

2007 Stanley Bernard

2006 Alison Gorringe

2005 Stuart Hattersley

2004 Jane Braund

2003 Alison Gorringe

2002 Coral Joyce

2001 Stuart Hattersley

​2000 Candace Orr & Barry Hilton

1999 Irene Groves

1998 Candace Orr

1997 Barry Hilton

1996 Elaine Jenking


Chair of The Institute of Legal Finance & Management

Sue Williams 2015-

Richard Hill 2012-2015

Sarah Charlton 2010-2012

Chair of Institute of Legal Cashiers and Administrators

Dawn Chapman 2007-2010

Alison Gorringe 2004-2007

Barry Hilton 2003-2004

Stuart Hattersley 2002-2003

Jane Braund 2000-2002

Candy Orr 1998-2000

Pauline Oliver 1996-1998

Christine Raywood 1994-1996

Elaine Yarinakis 1993-1994

Penny Rota 1991-1992

Helen Melville-Smith 1990-1991

Brian Stroud 1989-1990

Brian Traer 1987-1989

Shelia Shackel 1985-1987

Tom Crossley 1983-1985

Barry Hilton 1980-1983

Martin Hajaj 1978-1980